Men's 100m - 15.08.2003
Final 1, wind: +1.3
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Justin GATLIN USA 82 9.97
1. John CAPEL USA 78 9.97
3. Kim COLLINS SKN 76 9.99
4. Joshua J. JOHNSON USA 76 10.10
5. Frank FREDERICKS NAM 67 10.11
6. Bernard WILLIAMS USA 78 10.13
7. Patrick JOHNSON AUS 72 10.18
8. Mark LEWIS-FRANCIS GBR 82 10.20
Final 2, wind: +1.5
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Mickey GRIMES USA 76 9.99
2. Darvis PATTON USA 77 10.00
3. Shawn CRAWFORD USA 78 10.07
4. Aziz ZAKARI GHA 76 10.09
5. Francis OBIKWELU POR 78 10.11
6. Coby MILLER USA 76 10.32
7. Uchenna EMEDOLU NGR 76 10.33
8. Daniel DUBOIS SUI 71 10.38
Men's 800m - 15.08.2003
Final 1
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Mbulaeni MULAUDZI RSA 80 1:44.12
2. Hezekiel SEPENG RSA 74 1:44.26
3. Wilson KIPKETER DEN 72 1:44.36
4. Mehdi BAALA FRA 78 1:44.46
5. Bram SOM NED 80 1:44.66
6. Wilfred BUNGEI KEN 80 1:44.70
7. Joseph Mwengi MUTUA KEN 78 1:44.83
8. André BUCHER SUI 76 1:45.12
9. Antonio Manuel REINA ESP 81 1:45.19
10. David KRUMMENACKER USA 75 1:45.23
11. Japheth KIMUTAI KEN 78 1:45.89
David KIPTOO SINGOEI KEN 65 DNF
Final 2
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Djabir SAID-GUERNI ALG 77 1:44.60
2. Florent LACASSE FRA 81 1:44.74
3. Michael ROTICH KEN 78 1:44.76
4. Nicholas WACHIRA KEN 82 1:45.09
5. James MCILROY GBR 76 1:45.30
6. Nicolas AISSAT FRA 80 1:45.43
7. Khadevis ROBINSON USA 76 1:46.29
8. René HERMS GER 82 1:46.88
9. Jean-Patrick NDUWIMANA BDI 78 1:48.50
Manuel OLMEDO ESP 83 DNF
Henry ROTICH KEN 81 DNF
Men's 1500m - 15.08.2003
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Hicham EL GUERROUJ MAR 74 3:29.13
2. Bernard LAGAT KEN 74 3:30.55
3. Fouad CHOUKI FRA 78 3:30.83
4. Alex KIPCHIRCHIR KEN 84 3:32.35
5. Paul KORIR KEN 77 3:33.25
6. Robert RONO KEN 78 3:33.38
7. Vyacheslav SHABUNIN RUS 69 3:33.69
8. Laban ROTICH KEN 69 3:34.37
9. Rui SILVA POR 77 3:34.77
10. William CHIRCHIR KEN 79 3:35.19
11. Job TANUI KEN 74 3:36.13
12. Ivan HESHKO UKR 79 3:37.47
13. Benjamin KIPKURUI KEN 80 3:40.64
David LELEI KEN 71 DNF
Anthony WHITEMAN GBR 71 DNF
Men's 5000m - 15.08.2003
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. John Kemboi KIBOWEN KEN 69 13:01.01
2. Nicholas KEMBOI KEN 83 13:01.14
3. Sammy KIPKETER KEN 81 13:01.44
4. Mushir Salim JAWHER BRN 78 13:01.76
5. James Kwalia C'KURUI KEN 84 13:03.79
6. Abraham CHEBII KEN 79 13:04.39
7. Ahmad Hassan ABDULLAH QAT 81 13:04.65
8. Zersenay TADESSE ERI 82 13:09.27
9. Dieter BAUMANN GER 65 13:15.07
10. Ismail SGHYR FRA 72 13:15.61
11. Salah HISSOU MAR 72 13:16.87
12. Luke KIPKOSGEI KEN 75 13:21.10
13. Mark Kipkinyor BETT KEN 76 13:31.97
14. Kamiel MAASE NED 71 13:32.12
15. Christian BELZ SUI 74 13:35.50
16. Abderrahim GOUMRI MAR 76 13:36.08
Shadrack KORIR KEN 78 DNF
Martin KEINO KEN 72 DNF
Men's 110mH - 15.08.2003
Final, wind: -0.5
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Duane ROSS USA 72 13.22
2. Stanislavs OLIJARS LAT 79 13.22
3. Chris PHILLIPS USA 72 13.39
4. Larry WADE USA 74 13.40
5. Ron BRAMLETT USA 79 13.42
6. Robert NEWTON GBR 81 13.69
7. Ladji DOUCOURE FRA 83 13.78
Maurice WIGNALL JAM 76 DNF
Men's 400mH - 15.08.2003
Final 1
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Félix SÁNCHEZ DOM 77 47.82
2. Periklis IAKOVAKIS GRE 79 48.25
3. Joey WOODY USA 73 48.46
4. Eric THOMAS USA 73 48.46
5. Dean GRIFFITHS JAM 80 48.57
6. Llewellyn HERBERT RSA 77 49.00
7. Cédric EL-IDRISSI SUI 77 50.43
Final 2
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Jiří MUŽIK CZE 76 48.87
2. Ockert CILLIERS RSA 81 48.88
3. Boris GORBAN RUS 78 48.93
4. Ian WEAKLEY JAM 74 49.01
5. Štěpán TESAŘÍK CZE 78 49.09
6. Anthony BORSUMATO GBR 73 49.12
7. Martin LEISER SUI 78 50.48
18. Christian GROSSENBACHER SUI 80 51.46
Men's 3000mSC - 15.08.2003
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Saif Saaeed SHAHEEN QAT 82 8:02.48
2. Ezekiel KEMBOI KEN 82 8:02.49
3. Paul Kipsiele KOECH KEN 81 8:09.54
4. Abraham CHERONO KEN 80 8:13.14
5. Bouabdellah TAHRI FRA 78 8:13.65
6. Ali EZZINE MAR 78 8:16.52
7. Wilson Boit KIPKETER KEN 73 8:17.84
8. Abel YAGUT KEN 84 8:19.24
9. Kipkurui MISOI KEN 78 8:19.62
10. Pavel POTAPOVICH RUS 80 8:37.17
Vincent LE DAUPHIN FRA 76 DNF
Julius NYAMU KEN 77 DNF
John LANGAT KEN 74 DNF
Men's Pole Vault - 15.08.2003
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Okkert BRITS RSA 73 5.80
2. Jeff HARTWIG USA 67 5.70
3. Tim LOBINGER GER 72 5.70
4. Dmitri MARKOV AUS 75 5.70
5. Lars BÖRGELING GER 79 5.70
6. Nick HYSONG USA 71 5.70
7. Rens BLOM NED 77 5.60
7. Aleksandr AVERBUKH ISR 74 5.60
9. Derek MILES USA 72 5.60
10. Timothy MACK USA 72 5.60
11. Giuseppe GIBILISCO ITA 79 5.50
Romain MESNIL FRA 77 NH
Viktor CHISTYAKOV AUS 75 NH
Men's Triple Jump - 15.08.2003
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result Wind
1. Marian OPREA ROU 82 17.24 +0.4
2. Dmitrij VAĽUKEVIČ BLR 81 17.18 -0.1
3. Kenta BELL USA 77 17.11 +0.3
4. Jadel GREGÓRIO BRA 80 17.04 +0.8
5. Leevan SANDS BAH 81 17.03 -0.2
6. Alexander MARTÍNEZ CUB 77 16.95 +1.7
7. Tim RUSAN USA 77 16.64 +0.9
8. Sébastien PINCEMAIL FRA 79 15.94 +1.1
Men's Discus Throw - 15.08.2003
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Róbert FAZEKAS HUN 75 69.14
2. Virgilijus ALEKNA LTU 72 68.95
3. Lars RIEDEL GER 67 66.53
4. Michael MÖLLENBECK GER 69 64.40
5. Aleksander TAMMERT EST 73 64.31
6. Carl BROWN USA 70 64.25
7. Zoltán KŐVÁGÓ HUN 79 64.14
8. Frantz KRUGER RSA 75 63.00
9. Jason TUNKS CAN 75 62.94
10. Dmitriy SHEVCHENKO RUS 68 61.35
Men's Javelin Throw - 15.08.2003
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Jan ŽELEZNÝ CZE 66 87.95
2. Boris HENRY GER 73 86.98
3. Sergey MAKAROV RUS 73 86.40
4. Raymond HECHT GER 68 86.22
5. Christian NICOLAY GER 76 78.03
6. Aleksandr IVANOV RUS 82 77.63
7. Dariusz TRAFAS POL 72 77.18
8. Eriks RAGS LAT 75 76.23
9. Andreas THORKILDSEN NOR 82 74.77
Women's 100m - 15.08.2003
Final 1, wind: -0.1
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Chryste GAINES USA 70 10.89
2. Chandra STURRUP BAH 71 10.97
3. Christine ARRON FRA 73 11.05
4. Muriel HURTIS-HOUAIRI FRA 79 11.08
5. Aleen BAILEY JAM 80 11.22
6. Inger MILLER USA 72 11.27
7. Debbie FERGUSON-MCKENZIE BAH 76 11.40
8. Karin MAYR-KRIFKA AUT 71 11.40
Final 2, wind: +0.9
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Angela WILLIAMS USA 80 11.23
2. Mercy NKU NGR 76 11.27
3. Beverly MCDONALD JAM 70 11.36
4. LaTasha COLANDER USA 76 11.37
5. Marion WAGNER GER 78 11.40
6. Ivet LALOVA BUL 84 11.45
7. Martina FEUSI SUI 74 11.60
8. Endurance OJOKOLO NGR 75 11.63
Women's 400m - 15.08.2003
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Ana Gabriela GUEVARA MEX 77 49.11
2. Amy Mbacké THIAM SEN 76 50.14
3. Tonique WILLIAMS-DARLING BAH 76 50.24
4. Jearl MILES-CLARK USA 66 50.53
5. Olesya ZYKINA RUS 80 50.67
6. Sanya RICHARDS-ROSS USA 85 51.15
7. Olabisi AFOLABI NGR 75 51.29
8. Lee MCCONNELL GBR 78 51.63
Women's 800m - 15.08.2003
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Maria de Lurdes MUTOLA MOZ 72 1:59.93
2. Stephanie GRAF AUT 73 2:00.52
3. Claudia GESELL GER 77 2:01.03
4. Larisa CHZHAO RUS 71 2:01.48
5. Anita BRÄGGER SUI 72 2:01.71
6. Diane CUMMINS CAN 74 2:01.88
7. Svetlana CHERKASOVA RUS 78 2:01.94
8. Svetlana KLYUKA RUS 78 2:01.95
9. Tamsyn MANOU AUS 78 2:02.81
10. Faith MACHARIA KEN 76 2:03.60
Monique HENNAGAN USA 76 DNF
Women's 1500m - 15.08.2003
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Süreyya AYHAN-KOP TUR 78 3:55.60
2. Yekaterina NOZKOVA-ROZENBERG RUS 80 4:00.07
3. Tatyana TOMASHOVA RUS 75 4:00.91
4. Hayley PARRY-TULLETT GBR 73 4:01.18
5. Irina LISHCHINSKA UKR 76 4:03.75
6. Natalya GORELOVA RUS 73 4:04.26
7. Nelya NEPORADNA UKR 85 4:04.64
8. Judit VARGA HUN 76 4:05.12
9. Kelly HOLMES GBR 70 4:05.24
10. Nouria MÉRAH-BENIDA ALG 70 4:05.57
11. Alesya TURAVA BLR 79 4:08.18
12. Carla SACRAMENTO POR 71 4:08.27
13. Lidia CHOJECKA POL 77 4:08.73
14. René KALMER RSA 80 4:14.60
Yuliya KOSENKOVA RUS 73 DNF
Women's 3000m - 15.08.2003
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Gabriela SZABO ROU 75 8:33.95
2. Sonia O'SULLIVAN IRL 69 8:37.55
3. Irina MIKITENKO GER 72 8:39.29
4. Viola Jelagat KIBIWOT KEN 83 8:40.14
5. Benita WILLIS-JOHNSON AUS 79 8:43.90
6. Émilie MONDOR CAN 81 8:44.53
7. Leah MALOT KEN 72 8:45.29
8. Courtney BABCOCK CAN 72 8:45.52
9. Irene Kwambai KIPCHUMBA KEN 78 8:46.38
10. Deena KASTOR USA 73 8:48.66
11. Meselech MELKAMU ETH 85 8:51.20
12. Merima DENBOBA ETH 74 9:04.87
13. Ines CHENONGE KEN 82 9:09.50
Olga KOMYAGINA RUS 74 DNF
Marta DOMÍNGUEZ ESP 75 DNF
Women's 100mH - 15.08.2003
Final 1, wind: 0.0
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Gail DEVERS USA 66 12.50
2. Brigitte Ann FOSTER-HYLTON JAM 74 12.58
3. Miesha MCKELVY-JONES USA 76 12.69
4. Melissa MORRISON-HOWARD USA 71 12.73
5. Jenny ADAMS USA 78 12.77
6. Aurelia TRYWIAŃSKA-KOLLASCH POL 76 12.77
7. Donica MERRIMAN USA 79 12.78
8. Glory ALOZIE ESP 77 12.83
Final 2, wind: -0.5
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Perdita FELICIEN CAN 80 12.67
2. Lacena GOLDING-CLARKE JAM 75 12.72
3. Vonette DIXON JAM 75 12.72
4. Patricia GIRARD FRA 68 12.92
5. Linda FERGA-KHODADIN FRA 76 13.17
6. Danielle CARRUTHERS USA 79 13.17
7. Juliane SPRENGER-AFFLERBACH GER 77 13.20
8. Sabrina ALTERMATT SUI 85 13.72
Women's 400mH - 15.08.2003
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Sandra CUMMINGS-GLOVER USA 68 54.50
2. Ionela ŢIRLEA-MANOLACHE ROU 76 54.60
3. Jana PITTMAN AUS 82 54.63
4. Brenda TAYLOR USA 79 54.92
5. Tasha DANVERS-SMITH GBR 77 54.95
6. Tetyana TERESHCHUK-ANTIPOVA UKR 69 54.96
7. Raasin MCINTOSH USA 82 55.24
8. Joanna HAYES USA 76 55.32
Women's High Jump - 15.08.2003
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Hestrie CLOETE RSA 78 2.03
2. Vita PALAMAR UKR 77 2.01
2. Blanka VLAŠIĆ CRO 83 2.01
4. Amy ACUFF USA 75 2.01
5. Yelena YELESINA RUS 70 1.95
6. Marina KUPTSOVA RUS 81 1.95
6. Inga BABAKOVA UKR 67 1.95
8. Ruth BEITIA ESP 79 1.90
8. Anna CHICHEROVA RUS 82 1.90
10. Irina MIKHALCHENKO UKR 72 1.90
11. Viktoriya SERYOGINA RUS 73 1.85
Women's Triple Jump - 15.08.2003
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result Wind
1. Francoise MBANGO ETONE CMR 76 14.87 +0.6
2. Yamilé ALDAMA SUD 72 14.66 +0.2
3. Kéne NDOYE SEN 78 14.46 +0.2
4. Magdelín MARTÍNEZ ITA 76 14.33 +0.2
5. Anna PYATYKH RUS 81 14.28 +0.1
6. Yelena OLEYNIKOVA RUS 76 14.26 -0.1
7. Adelina GAVRILĂ ROU 78 14.11 +0.2
8. Barbara LAH ITA 72 13.98 +0.3
SLV Challenge
Women's 1500m - 15.08.2003
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Eliane MURER SUI 84 4:25.89
2. Corinne MUELLER SUI 83 4:34.06
U23 Events
Men's 400m - 15.08.2003
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Leslie DJHONE FRA 81 44.86
2. Tim BENJAMIN GBR 82 45.27
3. Daniel BATMAN AUS 81 45.96
4. Lúis Eduardo AMBROSIO BRA 83 46.68
5. Bastian SWILLIMS GER 82 46.87
6. Pierre LAVANCHY SUI 82 48.19
7. Christian OGGENFUSS SUI 82 48.31
8. Silvain GERTSCH SUI 81 48.92
Men's 1500m - 15.08.2003
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Samwel MWERA TAN 85 3:36.40
2. Augustine Kiprono CHOGE KEN 87 3:37.48
3. Álvaro FERNÁNDEZ CEREZO ESP 81 3:37.64
4. Philemon TANUI KEN 82 3:39.61
5. Abdulrahman SULEIMAN QAT 84 3:39.87
6. Yassine BENSGHIR MAR 83 3:40.53
7. Guillaume ERAUD FRA 81 3:40.67
8. Samson NGETICH KIPLANGAT KEN 86 3:41.28
9. Arturo CASADO ESP 83 3:41.52
10. Francisco Javier ALVES ESP 80 3:41.83
11. Mounir YEMMOUNI FRA 83 3:43.03
12. Daniel LINCOLN USA 80 3:44.06
13. Martin PRÖLL AUT 81 3:44.65
14. Tom CARTER GBR 82 3:44.86
15. Xavier ARENY ESP 81 3:45.40
16. Daniel SPITZL AUT 83 3:45.44
17. Sam BURLEY USA 81 3:47.24
Jason STEWART NZL 81 DNF
Women's 800m - 15.08.2003
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Akosua SERWAH GHA 81 2:02.14
2. Olesya CHUMAKOVA-MIKHEYEVA RUS 81 2:02.62
3. Charlotte MOORE GBR 85 2:02.75
4. Janeth JEPKOSGEI KEN 83 2:03.05
5. Najla JABER NED 84 2:03.09
6. Svetlana SIDUNOVA RUS 81 2:03.60
7. Nahida TOUHAMI ALG 78 2:03.80
8. Christina CARRUZZO SUI 81 2:06.32
9. Olivia HINES GBR 83 2:15.70
Alice NWOSU NGR 84 DNF